19th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest Winners

19th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest

Culinary Art

For the last 50 years, Society for the Performing Arts has celebrated our great city, a melting pot of international cultures and ethnicities, by bringing the world’s best right here to Houston. That incredible diversity is represented nowhere better than in Houston’s own culinary scene.

Inspired by the artistic, cultural and culinary diversity of the city of Houston, the 19th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest, Culinary Art, encourages students to cook up an artistic composition that answers the question, How does Houston taste to you?

Exhibition Schedule

Glassell Junior School at MFAH | April 12-26, 2017 (Map)
Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts | April 27, 2017 (Map)
Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts | May 12, 2017 (Map)
Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts | June 9-11, 2017 (Map)
Phoenicia MKT BAR | TBD Summer 2017 (Map)


Winning Images

Division Pre-K
Grades Pre-K
   
  First Place Lexi Hincir Fruit and Veggie Print Flowers
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

  Second Place Snow White Food for Everyone
Kujawa ECPK, Aldine ISD

  Third Place Omarion Rivers The Big Donut
Reese Academy, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Henry LeCompte Pepper Daisy
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

  Honorable Mention Mauro Ramirez
Fruit and Veggie Print Flowers
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Division A
Grades K - 2
   
  First Place
Adriana Calhoun Self Portrait
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

  Second Place
Katherine Grant The Fair
Stovall Academy, Aldine ISD

  Third Place Eduardo Torres The Dish of the Lobster
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention  Trinity Carslile Picnic
JP Art Studio

  Honorable Mention 
Isaac Guerrero Houston's Deli
St. Anne Catholic School

  Honorable Mention Isabella Hagan Self Portrait
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball
 
  Honorable Mention Gabriel Parajes Lemon Squeezy
Carroll Elementary, Aldine ISD
  Honorable Mention Cimone Thomas My Village Flavors
Global Learning Village
 Division B
Grades 3 - 5
   
  First Place Sophie Cerone
Food Girl
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

  Second Place Valeria Dumitrascu Houston, A Medley of Goodness
Wolman Elementary, Katy ISD

  Third Place Camila Pratt Electric Pineapple
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

  Honorable Mention Danielle Deleon Welcome to My Spice Rack, Houston
Milstead Middle School, Pasadena ISD

  Honorable Mention Brianna Miller Its Raining Food
Bear Branch Elementary, Humble ISD 
  Honorable Mention Lesley Castillo Black and White Tux
Hill Intermediate, Aldine ISD 
  Honorable Mention Gerbeth Portillo Three Happy Chefs
Burnet Elementary,
Houston ISD
  Honorable Mention Elizabeth LeCompte The Party in Paradise
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Division C
Grades 6 - 8
   
  First Place Emma Louc Where's the Butter?
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

  Second Place Amie Yoo So Many Choices!
Memorial Middle School, Spring Branch ISD

  Third Place Emily Cabello My Everyday Asia
St. John Paul II

  Honorable Mention Alberto Reyes-Gomez Space Taco
Lewis Middle School,
Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Aimee Mahindaratne The 4th Largest Cupcake
Hambrick Middle School, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Melody Nguyen Taste it all in Houston
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD
  Honorable Mention Amy Hammett Tasting Sweet
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

  Honorable Mention Carolina Gonzales Spicy Texas
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD
 
  Honorable Mention Amy Mora Viewing of a Store Front
McReynolds Middle School, Houston ISD
Division D
Grade 9 - 11
   
  Best In Show Emily Graham Sweet Tooth
Taylor High School, Katy ISD

  First Place Alexxus Peoples Modern Day Delights
Hastings High School,
Alief ISD

  Second Place  Ruby Chavez Cheesecake
MacArthur Senior High School, Aldine ISD
  Third Place  Rylee Hollis Wholesome Connections
College Park High School, Conroe ISD

Honorable Mention Pablo Hernandez Juarez Patty Melt
Eisenhower Senior High School, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Aarushi Nayak Flowering Feast
DeBakey High School for Health Professions,
Houston ISD
  Honorable Mention Noemi Pulido Fresh
Shadow Creek High School, Alvin ISD

  Honorable Mention Safa Nazlee Under the Surface
DeBakey High School for Health Professions,
Houston ISD
  Honorable Mention Gianna Ligotino The Essence of Houston
Cypress Ranch High School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD 
Division E
Grade 12




First Place Stephanie Hernandez Local Flavors
Manvel High School,
Alvin ISD

  Second Place Alexandra Nicole Hernandez Devour
Seven Lakes High School, Katy ISD

  Third Place Katerina Vasquez Donut Decades
MacArthur Senior High School, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Adrian Alfaro A Little Taste of Houston
Eisenhower High School, Aldine ISD

  Honorable Mention Mia Montoya Yummy Mouth
Alvin High School, Alvin ISD

  Honorable Mention Maddie Coolidge Death by Chocolate
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD

  Honorable Mention Lidia Ochoa A Perfectly Flavored Mixture
Liberty High School,
Liberty ISD
Special Selections      
  SPA Board of Directors Selection Graciela Andrade Cultural Foods
Shotwell Middle School, Aldine ISD
 
  SPA Staff Selection Sahn Yi Cowboy Picnic
JP Art Studio
  SPA Staff Selection Moises Garcia Flamin' Hot
G.W. Carver High School, Aldine ISD

  SPA Staff Selection Christian East What-a-Burger
The HUB Houston, Spring Branch ISD

  SPA Program Cover Selection Ana Cahuantzi La Marketa
MacArthur High School, Aldine ISD

A special thank you to the sponsors of the 19th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest.

         


           



 Donate to SPA

Jesse H. Jones Hall    615 Louisiana Street, Suite 100    Houston, Texas 77002-2715    713.227.4772
©2011 Society for the Performing Arts. All rights reserved.