19th Annual Wells Fargo Student Art Contest Gallery

Special Selections

SPA Board of Directors Selection
Graciela Andrade
Cultural Foods
Shotwell Middle School, Aldine ISD

SPA Staff Selection
Sahn Yi
Cowboy Picnic
JP Art Studio

SPA Staff Selection
Moises Garcia
Flamin’ Hot
G.W. Carver High School, Aldine ISD

SPA Staff Selection
Christian East
What-a-Burger
The HUB Houston, Spring Branch ISD

SPA Program Cover Selection
Ana Cahuantzi
La Marketa
MacArthur High School, Aldine ISD

Division Pre-K

Grades Pre-K

First Place
Lexi Hincir
Fruit and Veggie Print Flowers
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Second Place
Snow White
Food for Everyone
Kujawa ECPK, Aldine ISD

Third Place
Omarion Rivers
The Big Donut
Reese Academy, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Henry LeCompte
Pepper Daisy
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Honorable Mention
Mauro Ramirez

Fruit and Veggie Print Flowers
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Division E

Grade 12

First Place
Stephanie Hernandez
Local Flavors
Manvel High School,
Alvin ISD

Second Place
Alexandra Nicole Hernandez
Devour
Seven Lakes High School, Katy ISD

Third Place
Katerina Vasquez
Donut Decades
MacArthur Senior High School, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Adrian Alfaro
A Little Taste of Houston
Eisenhower High School, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Mia Montoya
Yummy Mouth
Alvin High School, Alvin ISD

Honorable Mention
Maddie Coolidge
Death by Chocolate
Memorial High School, Spring Branch ISD

Honorable Mention
Lidia Ochoa
A Perfectly Flavored Mixture
Liberty High School,
Liberty ISD

Division D

Grade 9 – 11

Best In Show
Emily Graham
Sweet Tooth
Taylor High School, Katy ISD

First Place
Alexxus Peoples
Modern Day Delights
Hastings High School,
Alief ISD

Second Place
Ruby Chavez
Cheesecake
MacArthur Senior High School, Aldine ISD

Third Place
Rylee Hollis
Wholesome Connections
College Park High School, Conroe ISD

Honorable Mention
Pablo Hernandez Juarez
Patty Melt
Eisenhower Senior High School, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Aarushi Nayak
Flowering Feast
DeBakey High School for Health Professions,
Houston ISD

Honorable Mention
Noemi Pulido
Fresh
Shadow Creek High School, Alvin ISD

Honorable Mention
Safa Nazlee
Under the Surface
DeBakey High School for Health Professions,
Houston ISD

Honorable Mention
Gianna Ligotino
The Essence of Houston
Cypress Ranch High School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Division C

Grades 6 – 8

First Place
Emma Louc
Where’s the Butter?
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Second Place
Amie Yoo
So Many Choices!
Memorial Middle School, Spring Branch ISD

Third Place
Emily Cabello
My Everyday Asia
St. John Paul II

Honorable Mention
Alberto Reyes-Gomez
Space Taco
Lewis Middle School,
Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Aimee Mahindaratne
The 4th Largest Cupcake
Hambrick Middle School, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Melody Nguyen
Taste it all in Houston
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Honorable Mention
Amy Hammett
Tasting Sweet
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Honorable Mention
Carolina Gonzales
Spicy Texas
Spillane Middle School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

Honorable Mention
Amy Mora
Viewing of a Store Front
McReynolds Middle School, Houston ISD

Division B

Grades 3 – 5

First Place
Sophie Cerone
Food Girl
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Second Place
Valeria Dumitrascu
Houston, A Medley of Goodness
Wolman Elementary, Katy ISD

Third Place
Camila Pratt
Electric Pineapple
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Honorable Mention
Danielle Deleon
Welcome to My Spice Rack, Houston
Milstead Middle School, Pasadena ISD

Honorable Mention
Brianna Miller
Its Raining Food
Bear Branch Elementary, Humble ISD

Honorable Mention
Lesley Castillo
Black and White Tux
Hill Intermediate, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Gerbeth Portillo
Three Happy Chefs
Burnet Elementary,
Houston ISD

Honorable Mention
Elizabeth LeCompte
The Party in Paradise
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Division A

Grades K – 2

First Place
Adriana Calhoun
Self Portrait
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Second Place
Katherine Grant
The Fair
Stovall Academy, Aldine ISD

Third Place
Eduardo Torres
The Dish of the Lobster
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Trinity Carslile
Picnic
JP Art Studio

Honorable Mention
Isaac Guerrero
Houston’s Deli
St. Anne Catholic School

Honorable Mention
Isabella Hagan
Self Portrait
St. Anne Catholic
School-Tomball

Honorable Mention
Gabriel Parajes
Lemon Squeezy
Carroll Elementary, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention
Cimone Thomas
My Village Flavors
Global Learning Village